COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Mr. St. Clair needed only a brief continuance to prepare for trial, and the impact of the
requested continuance on the state’s countervailing interest in an orderly and expeditious
prosecution would have been negligible. Under these circumstances, I conclude that the trial
court’s denial of appellant’s motion was “an unreasoning and arbitrary ‘insistence upon
expeditiousness in the face of a justifiable request for delay . . . .’” Paris, 9 Va. App. at 461, 389
S.E.2d at 722 (quoting Morris v. Slappy, 461 U.S. 1, 11-12 (1983)).
(2)
Code § 19.2-159.1 also requires that the trial court’s decision be reversed. Code
§ 19.2-159.1(B) states that, when a change in circumstances enables an accused to retain his own
lawyer, “[t]he Court shall grant [a] reasonable continuance to allow counsel to be obtained and
prepare for trial.” (Emphasis added). The majority opinion quotes the statute in a footnote but
adds, “Johnson does not raise this statute on appeal.” This is incorrect. Appellant cites the
statute on page ii of his brief in the “table of authorities.” He mentions the statute again in the