COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] case proceeded with Eichler as Johnson’s court-appointed attorney. The trial court convicted
Johnson, and sentenced him to five years in the Virginia State Penitentiary. This appeal
followed.
ANALYSIS
Johnson argues on appeal that the trial court violated his right to counsel under the Sixth
Amendment to the United States Constitution by denying his motions for substitution of counsel
and a continuance. 5 We disagree.
An accused’s right to be represented by counsel includes “not only
an indigent’s right to have the government appoint an attorney to
5
At trial, Johnson also cited Code § 19.2-159.1(B), which states in pertinent part:
[When] the defendant undergoes a change of circumstances so that
he is no longer indigent, the defendant shall thereupon obtain
private counsel and shall forthwith advise the court of the change
of circumstances. The court shall grant [a] reasonable continuance
to allow counsel to be obtained and to prepare for trial. When
private counsel has been retained, appointed counsel shall
forthwith be relieved of further responsibility and compensated for
his services[.]
Johnson does not argue the applicability of this statute on appeal. The dissent notes that Johnson
raises this statute on page 2 of his brief, and in his “table of authorities” as well. What the
dissent neglects to mention is that this hardly constitutes an “argument,” since Johnson only