prevailing below. Whitlock v. Whitlock Mechanical/Check Servs., Inc., 25 Va. App. 470, 479,
[…] Not only
would it give the employer the ability to defeat the statutory
presumption, but it would also discourage municipalities from
giving pre-employment examinations.
Id. at 567, 281 S.E.2d at 913. Thus, our Supreme Court affirmed the disability benefits award
even though Harter had not undergone a preemployment physical. Id.
-3-
B. Recodification Of The Workers’ Compensation Act
In 1991, some ten years after the Harter decision, the General Assembly recodified the
Workers’ Compensation Act. See 1991 Va. Acts, c. 355. During that recodification, Code
§ 65.1-47.1 became Code § 65.2-402. Id. Code § 65.2-402 provides, in pertinent part, that
“heart disease causing the . . . impairment resulting in total or partial disability of . . . members of
. . . town police departments . . . shall be presumed to be [an] occupational disease[], suffered in
the line of duty, . . . covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary.” Code § 65.2-402(B). The statute
imposes the following limitation on the applicability of the presumption: “The presumption[] . . .
shall only apply if persons entitled to invoke [it] have, if requested by the [employer], . . .