Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003).
[…] without objection. 3 The jury convicted Wubneh on both the robbery and firearm charges.
Wubneh challenged his firearm conviction in a motion to set aside the verdict. He
contended in his motion that the jury instruction defining a firearm erroneously encompassed a
BB gun such as the one he used in the robbery. The term “firearm” in Code § 18.2-53.1,
according to Wubneh, encompassed only objects having a capacity to propel a projectile by
“force of gunpowder.” Thus, Wubneh concluded, the instruction allowed for his conviction
under Code § 18.2-53.1 even though he was, in fact, not in possession of a firearm. The trial
court denied the motion, and this appeal followed.
2
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any
person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon
in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . . .”
3
See Virginia Model Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 18.702, at 18-99 (2006).
-2-
ANALYSIS
A.
As a preliminary matter, the Commonwealth asserts Wubneh is procedurally barred
from challenging the firearm instruction on appeal. Specifically, the Commonwealth argues