Sprouse v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 548, 453 S.E.2d 303 (1995).
[…] designated for publication.
Sprouse v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 548, 453 S.E.2d 303 (1995).
Based on Sprouse, appellant sought to withdraw his guilty pleas
on the three firearms convictions, contending the BB gun the
evidence showed he displayed in the course of the robberies was
not a "firearm" within the meaning of Code § 18.2-53.1. Relying
instead on Holloman v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 196, 269 S.E.2d 356
(1980), the court denied appellant's motion to withdraw his
guilty pleas. Finding Holloman controls the decision in this
case, we affirm appellant's convictions.
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in part:
[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use
or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle,
or other firearm or display such weapon in a
threatening manner while committing or
attempting to commit . . . robbery . . . .
Violation of this section shall constitute a
separate and distinct felony.
In Holloman, the Supreme Court ruled that a BB gun appearing
to be a .45 caliber pistol was a "firearm" within the meaning of
Code § 18.2-53.1. 221 Va. at 199, 269 S.E.2d at 358.
Analogizing the reasoning applicable to robbery cases, the