Ragland v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 913, 915, 434 S.E.2d 675, 676-77 (1993). On June 23,
[…] statutory language and may not assign a construction that amounts to holding that the General
Assembly did not mean what it actually has stated.” Gunn v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 580, 587,
637 S.E.2d 324, 327-28 (2006) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Moreover, “‘the
plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be preferred over any curious, narrow, or
3
In attempting to draw a distinction between a person charged with an offense and a
person convicted of an offense, Bowling apparently relies on the current language of Code
§ 19.2-128(B). The statute was amended to its current form in 1999. See 1999 Va. Acts, c. 821.
It now reads: “Any person (i) charged with a felony offense or (ii) convicted of a felony offense
and execution of sentence is suspended pursuant to § 19.2-319 who willfully fails to appear
before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” However, as noted above, this
is not the statute in effect at the time of the offense.
4
Code § 19.2-319 allows for a person who has been convicted of an offense to be
released on bail during the pendency of an appeal.
-5-
strained construction.’” Id. (quoting Turner v.