COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He asserted that Lawson's "court date was
for a show cause hearing" concerning a prior felony conviction
and that "you have to draw a distinction between [Lawson] and
someone who would come in having been charged with a felony
offense for which they are awaiting trial." He argued that
Lawson's case did not fit within either category of persons
described in Code § 19.2-128(B).
The trial judge ruled that "when a person has been served
with a show cause notice on a felony conviction, . . . [and]
fails to appear, it's a violation of the statute." He then
convicted Lawson of violating Code § 19.2-128(B). This appeal
followed.
- 2 -
II.
Code § 19.2-128(B) provides as follows:
Any person (i) charged with a felony offense
or (ii) convicted of a felony offense and
execution of sentence is suspended pursuant
to § 19.2-319 who willfully fails to appear
before any court as required shall be guilty
of a Class 6 felony.
Lawson contends that his conduct does not fall within the
statute's proscription. The Commonwealth does not contend that
subpart (ii) is implicated by the circumstances of this case.
Rather, it contends that Lawson's "conduct violated [subpart] (i)
of the statute."