Barry Eugene Lawson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Furthermore, we must give effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the language used unless a literal interpretation of the language would result in a manifest absurdity. If a statute is subject to more than one interpretation, we must apply the interpretation that will carry out the legislative intent behind the statute.” Id. at 349-50, 706 S.E.2d at 862 (quoting Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007) (citations omitted)). Code § 19.2-294.1 provides that: [w]henever any person is charged with a violation of § 18.2-266 or any similar ordinances of any county, city, or town and with 1 Appellant pled guilty to driving while intoxicated while his privilege to drive was suspended in violation of Code § 46.2-391(D). That conviction is not before this Court on appeal. - 2- reckless driving in violation of § 46.2-852 or any ordinance of any county, city or town incorporating § 46.2-852, growing out of the same act or acts and is convicted of one of these charges, the court shall dismiss the remaining charge. (Emphasis added).