COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Associates, P.C., on brief), for appellant.
Jeffrey A. Spencer, Assistant Attorney
General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
Richard Baylor Moriarty (appellant) appeals the circuit
court’s denial of his appeal from the determination by the
Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles that he was an
habitual offender under Code § 46.2-351. Appellant contends that
the circuit court erred in admitting the record of a prior
conviction, which appellant alleges violated Code § 19.2-307. 1 We
disagree and affirm the circuit court's ruling.
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
§ 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Section 19.2-307 sets forth the required contents of a
criminal judgment order as follows: "The judgment order shall
set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication
and sentence, whether or not the case was tried by jury, and if
not, whether the consent of the accused was concurred in by the
I. BACKGROUND
The Commissioner's determination that appellant was an
habitual offender was based upon three convictions for driving
while under the influence. Appellant challenges only one of the
predicate offenses, a conviction from the Arlington County General
District Court dated March 31, 1998. For the March 31, 1998
conviction, the general district court judge checked the box on
the printed warrant form showing that appellant pled guilty;
sentenced appellant to twelve months in jail, 10 months of which
was suspended; and fined appellant $1,500, $1,000 of which was
suspended. The general district court judge also suspended
appellant's license indefinitely. However, on the form, there was
no finding of guilt.
In the instant case, a transcript from the Department of
Motor Vehicles that showed that appellant was convicted of driving
while under the influence, third offense, on March 31, 1998 in
Arlington County General District Court was introduced and
received as Commonwealth's Exhibit Number One without objection.
court and the attorney for the Commonwealth. If the accused is
found not guilty, or for any other reason is entitled to be
discharged, judgment shall be entered accordingly. If an
accused is tried at one time for two or more offenses, the court
may enter one judgment order respecting all such offenses. The
final judgment order shall be entered on a form promulgated by
the Supreme Court." Code § 19.2-307.
- 2 -
II. ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that because there was no specific finding
of guilt, the March 31, 1998 conviction cannot be a predicate
offense for an habitual offender determination. We disagree.
Appellant relies upon Bellinger v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App.