Josephine Lee v. Southside Virginia Training Center
[…] Pound v. Dep’t of Game and Inland Fisheries, 40 Va. App. 59, 64, 577 S.E.2d 533, 535 (2003). In such a review, an appealing party must “‘identify [a] constitutional provision, statute, regulation or judicial decision which the [hearing officer’s] decision contradicted.’” Tatum v. Va. Dep’t of Agric. & Consumer Servs., 41 Va. App. 110, 122, 582 S.E.2d 452, 458 (2003) (quoting Virginia Dep’t of State Police v. Barton, 39 Va. App. 439, 446, 573 S.E.2d 319, 323 (2002)). Lee maintains that this Court should reverse the circuit court’s decision because of two statutes, specifically Code § 8.01-418.2 and Code § 40.1-51.4:4. Code § 8.01-418.2 prohibits the admission of “the analysis of any polygraph test charts produced during any polygraph examination administered to a party . . .” in a state grievance proceeding.