COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] interview. Consequently, the Commissioner concludes, the circuit court erred in ruling that the
local department’s decision not to tape record the interview with S.J. constituted a procedural
violation. We disagree.
Judicial review of a child protective services founded disposition of child abuse is governed
by the Administrative Process Act (APA), codified at Code §§ 2.2-4000 to 2.2-4033. See Code
§ 63.2-1526(B). Accordingly, “the burden is upon the appealing party to demonstrate error.” Carter
v. Gordon, 28 Va. App. 133, 141, 502 S.E.2d 697, 700-01 (1998); Code § 2.2-4027. The reviewing
court will view “the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the [agency’s] action,”
Atkinson v. Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Comm’n, 1 Va. App. 172, 176, 336 S.E.2d 527,
530 (1985), and “take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and
specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency
has acted,” Code § 2.2-4027. Moreover, the review of an agency’s factual findings “is limited to
determining whether substantial evidence in the agency record supports its decision,” Avante at
Lynchburg, Inc. v. Teefey, 28 Va. App. 156, 160, 502 S.E.2d 708, 710 (1998), and “great deference