COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] criminal cases because even “basic facts may . . . become obscured by the passage of time” and
intervening factors).
Hence, we cannot say that the circuit court abused its discretion in refusing to remand the
case to the hearing officer for a new hearing and in ordering the dismissal of the complaint against
West.
- 20 -
III. ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS
West contends, on cross-appeal, that, having ruled in his favor, the circuit court erred in
failing to award him his attorney’s fees and costs. He also requests an award of attorney’s fees
and costs incurred in defending this appeal.
Code § 2.2-4030(A) provides, in pertinent part, that a person contesting an agency
decision “shall be entitled to recover from that agency . . . reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees if
such person substantially prevails on the merits of the case and the agency’s position is not
substantially justified.” Although West prevailed in the circuit court and prevails again in this
Court, we conclude that the Commissioner’s position in this case was “substantially justified.”
As previously mentioned, there was ample evidence to support the hearing officer’s decision.