Jones v. West
[…] Fetta attacked the impartiality of the fact finder. The Court specifically stated that the “mere harmless error” standard did not even apply in Fetta, because outside influence on the fact finder “could have had a significant impact on the ultimate decision so as to undermine the ‘sub*338stantiality of the evidential support’ for the factual findings.” Id. at 283, 421 S.E.2d at 414.

The trial court also placed the burden of proof on the wrong party in its harmless error analysis. The court’s letter opinion reflects that it placed the burden on the Commissioner and not on West, Code § 2.2-4027 states that the burden is “upon the party complaining of agency action to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to review by the court. Such issues of law include: ... observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error.” Consequently, it is West’s burden to prove that the agency’s failure to detail its reasons for not tape recording the victim’s statement was not mere harmless error.5 West has the burden to show prejudice.