most favorable to wife, the party prevailing below. Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258,
[…] support.
- 17 -
VI. ATTORNEY’S FEES ON APPEAL
Wife requests an award of attorney’s fees for fees incurred in the defense of this
appeal. It is well settled that:
the appellate court [is] the proper forum to determine the propriety
of an award of attorney’s fees for efforts expended on appeal . . . .
The appellate court has the opportunity to view the record in its
entirety and determine whether the appeal is frivolous or whether
other reasons exist for requiring additional payment.
O’Loughlin v. O’Loughlin, 23 Va. App. 690, 695, 479 S.E.2d 98, 100 (1996); see also Code
§ 20-99 (“Costs may be awarded to either party as equity and justice may require.”). Because we
have held that many of husband’s questions presented on appeal were procedurally defaulted, we
direct the trial court to enter an award of attorney’s fees to wife reflecting the fees incurred in
defense of those defaulted issues. See Braundau v. Brandau, 52 Va. App. 632, 642-43, 666