COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (citation omitted
and emphasis in original). These principles recognize that we are “not permitted to reweigh the
evidence,” Nusbaum v. Berlin, 273 Va. 385, 408, 641 S.E.2d 494, 507 (2007), because appellate
courts have no authority “to preside de novo over a second trial,” Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44
Va. App. 1, 11, 602 S.E.2d 402, 407 (2004).
Governed by this standard, we hold that ample evidence supports Tokora-Mansary’s
conviction for disorderly conduct. Under Code § 18.2-415(A), a person is guilty of disorderly
conduct “if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof” he publicly “engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of
violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed . . . .”
Applied to disorder directed at law enforcement officers, Code § 18.2-415(A)
criminalizes words or conduct that “would cause a reasonable officer to respond with physical
force or violence” to preempt the anticipated assault or subdue the would-be assaulter. Ford v.