COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and loudly cursed at her husband. The tumult reached such a level that passing vehicles stopped
in a nearby parking lot to find out the cause of alarm. It became obvious to Officer Walker that
he would have to use physical force to subdue Tokara-Mansary both for his own safety and the
safety of those vulnerably stopped at the intersection while she carried on her tirade. Under the
circumstances, the trial court had a sufficient evidentiary basis to find Tokora-Mansary guilty of
disorderly conduct.
(ii) Code § 18.2-415’s Other-Crimes Proviso
Even if the evidence supports her disorderly conduct conviction, Tokora-Mansary argues
her conduct fits within Code § 18.2-415’s proviso that precludes a disorderly conduct conviction
based upon “the utterance or display of any words or to include conduct otherwise made
punishable” under Title 18.2. The trial court found the provision inapplicable. We do as well.
Code § 18.2-415’s proviso reserves “disorderly conduct convictions only for conduct not
punishable elsewhere in the criminal code.” Battle v. Commonwealth, 50 Va. App. 135, 140,
647 S.E.2d 499, 501 (2007).