COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] nonsuit statute, Code § 8.01-380, expressly provides that a new proceeding following a nonsuit
may not be filed in the court in which the nonsuit was taken if “that court is without
jurisdiction.” As the Virginia Supreme Court has recognized, “the purpose of the limitation
contained in Code § 8.01-380(A) [is] to prevent a plaintiff from ‘forum-shopping.’” Moore v.
Gillis, 239 Va. 239, 241, 389 S.E.2d 453, 454 (1990). The statute contains no indication of
legislative intent to override other statutory provisions delineating the subject matter jurisdiction
of various courts. See Code § 8.01-380(A) (“After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same
cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the
nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction . . . .” (emphasis added)); cf. Connor
v. Rose, 252 Va. 57, 58, 471 S.E.2d 478, 478-79 (1996) (holding that where plaintiff took
nonsuit in general district court in action seeking damages of $4,000 and refiled in circuit court