COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of a child:
* * * * * * *
5. Where the termination of residual parental rights
and responsibilities is sought. In such cases jurisdiction
shall be concurrent with and not exclusive of courts having
equity jurisdiction [e.g., circuit courts], as provided in
§ 16.1-244.
2
The termination of Lewis’s parental rights to A.L. was appealed and was reversed by
this Court on December 12, 2006. See Lewis v. Sharman, G.A.L., No. 1198-06-4 (Va. Ct. App.
Dec. 12, 2006). However, on appeal, Lewis has not asserted this reversal as a basis for reversal
in his case involving V.L.
-4-
Code § 16.1-244 provides, inter alia, that “[n]othing contained in this law shall deprive any other
court of the concurrent jurisdiction . . . to determine the custody, guardianship, visitation or
support of children when custody, guardianship, visitation or support is incidental to the
determination of causes pending in such courts.” Code § 16.1-244(A). In a suit for divorce, for
example, an issue of “custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children” might qualify as
incidental. See id. (setting out impact of circuit court’s exercise of this “incidental” jurisdiction