Lewis v. Culpeper County Department of Social Services
[…] As the Virginia Supreme Court has recognized, “the purpose of the limitation contained in Code § 8.01-380(A) [is] to prevent a plaintiff from ‘forum-shopping.’” Moore v. Gillis, 239 Va. 239, 241, 389 S.E.2d 453, 454 (1990). The statute contains no indication of legislative intent to override other statutory provisions delineating the subject matter jurisdiction of various courts. See Code § 8.01-380(A) (“After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction . . . .” (emphasis added)); cf. Connor v.