COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The trial court ultimately ruled that clear and convincing evidence supported termination
based on both (1) what it found to be Lewis’s failure, without good cause, to remedy
substantially the conditions that led to or required V.L.’s foster care placement notwithstanding
-3-
appropriate efforts, and (2) the prior termination of Lewis’s residual parental rights to another of
his children, V.L.’s older brother, A.L.2 The court also noted the uncertainty that Lewis would
be able to assume care for V.L. even upon his release from incarceration.
II.
ANALYSIS: JURISDICTION FOLLOWING NONSUIT
Code § 8.01-380 provides in relevant part as follows:
After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or
against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in
which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without
jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown
for proceeding in another court, or when such new proceeding is
instituted in a federal court.
Lewis contends that the circuit court lacked authority to act on DSS’s termination petition filed
February 9, 2006, because, under the language of Code § 8.01-380, “that court [was] without
jurisdiction.” We agree.
Code § 16.1-241 provides in relevant part as follows: