COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or
against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in
which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without
jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown
for proceeding in another court, or when such new proceeding is
instituted in a federal court.
Lewis contends that the circuit court lacked authority to act on DSS’s termination petition filed
February 9, 2006, because, under the language of Code § 8.01-380, “that court [was] without
jurisdiction.” We agree.
Code § 16.1-241 provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as hereinafter provided, each [J&DR] court shall have,
within the limits of the territory for which it is created, exclusive
original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters and proceedings
involving:
A. The custody, visitation, support, control or disposition
of a child:
* * * * * * *
5. Where the termination of residual parental rights
and responsibilities is sought. In such cases jurisdiction
shall be concurrent with and not exclusive of courts having
equity jurisdiction [e.g., circuit courts], as provided in
§ 16.1-244.
2
The termination of Lewis’s parental rights to A.L. was appealed and was reversed by
this Court on December 12, 2006. See Lewis v. Sharman, G.A.L., No. 1198-06-4 (Va. Ct. App.
Dec. 12, 2006). However, on appeal, Lewis has not asserted this reversal as a basis for reversal