Lewis v. Culpeper County Department of Social Services
[…] II. ANALYSIS: JURISDICTION FOLLOWING NONSUIT Code § 8.01-380 provides in relevant part as follows: After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown for proceeding in another court, or when such new proceeding is instituted in a federal court. Lewis contends that the circuit court lacked authority to act on DSS’s termination petition filed February 9, 2006, because, under the language of Code § 8.01-380, “that court [was] without jurisdiction.” We agree.