Lewis v. Culpeper County Department of Social Services
[…] Lewis contends that the circuit court lacked authority to act on DSS’s termination petition filed February 9, 2006, because, under the language of Code § 8.01-380, “that court [was] without jurisdiction.” We agree. Code § 16.1-241 provides in relevant part as follows: Except as hereinafter provided, each [J&DR] court shall have, within the limits of the territory for which it is created, exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters and proceedings involving: A. The custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child: * * * * * * * 5. Where the termination of residual parental rights and responsibilities is sought. In such cases jurisdiction shall be concurrent with and not exclusive of courts having equity jurisdiction [e.g., circuit courts], as provided in § 16.1-244. 2 The termination of Lewis’s parental rights to A.L. was appealed and was reversed by this Court on December 12, 2006. See Lewis v. Sharman, G.A.L., No. 1198-06-4 (Va. Ct. App. Dec. 12, 2006).