Battle v. Commonwealth
[…] The essential elements of a disorderly conduct charge include the specified mens rea (“intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof”) and a -3- concomitant actus reus (public conduct tending to cause acts of violence under subsection A, behavior disrupting certain formal public gatherings under subsection B, and behavior disrupting school functions under subsection C). Following these state-of-mind and conduct elements, Code § 18.2-415 includes a proviso stating “conduct prohibited under subdivision A, B or C of this section shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words or to include conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.” This provision, added in 1976, followed Squire v. Pace, 516 F.2d 240 (4th Cir. 1975), which held the statute unconstitutionally vague and overbroad particularly given its potential impact on free speech protections.