Battle v. Commonwealth
[…] The proviso only applies when a rational factfinder could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt for a Title 18.2 crime. Any other view would lead to the anomaly of negating the disorderly conduct statute in its entirety even in cases where no rational factfinder could find the defendant guilty of any criminal offense “punishable” under Title 18.2. See Code § 18.2-415. Applying these principles here, we assume arguendo the trial court correctly found Battle’s conduct fell within the scope of subsection A of Code § 18.2-415 because Battle intended “to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm” and engaged in conduct “having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed.” Code § 18.2-415. The issue before us is whether Battle’s convictable disorderly conduct was comprised solely of conduct “otherwise made punishable under this title.” Id.