Battle v. Commonwealth
[…] He testified that Battled “pushed” but did not strike him outside the club. Battle was justified in doing so, Johnson said, because he had earlier “smacked” Battle. After Battle renewed his motion to strike, the trial court denied the motion and found him guilty of disorderly conduct. On appeal, Battle repeats his argument that his conduct falls outside the scope of Code § 18.2-415 as a matter of law. -2- II. Referring to Code § 18.2-415 as the “disorderly conduct” statute, as we often do, tends to oversimplify its reach and betray its conceptual subtleties. Code § 18.2-415 does indeed criminalize conduct that is disorderly, but only subject to various statutory caveats and limitations. The relevant portion of the text reads: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: A. In any street, highway, public building, or while in or on a public conveyance, or public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed; or B. Willfully or being intoxicated, whether