COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] violation of Code § 18.2-415 because “the conduct that the court considered disorderly was the
same conduct used to convict [him] for public intoxication and attempting to prevent a law
enforcement officer from arresting [him].” He cites Battle v. Commonwealth, 50 Va. App. 135
(2007), to argue that the “other crimes” provision in Code § 18.2-415(B) prohibited the
Commonwealth from prosecuting him for disorderly conduct and for public intoxication and
attempted flight from a law enforcement officer in violation of Code § 18.2-490(E).
Code § 18.2-415 states in pertinent part:
A. A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to
cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof, he:
1. . . . while in a public place engages in conduct having a direct
tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at
whom, individually, such conduct is directed[.]
....
B. The conduct prohibited under subsection A shall not be deemed
to include the utterance or display of any words or to include
conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.
- 10 -
In Battle, this Court reversed the defendant’s conviction of disorderly conduct “because
the statute specifically excludes ‘conduct otherwise made punishable’ by other Title 18.2
criminal statutes.” 50 Va. App. at 137 (quoting Code § 18.2-415). The Court clarified, however,