COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] knowingly and intentionally attempted to remove Simmons’s weapon.
3. Trespass
Appellant asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his trespass conviction
under Code § 18.2-119 because he “had no intent to trespass due to his good faith belief that he
could be on the property to retrieve his wallet.” He maintains that, “[a]lthough not listed in the
statute, criminal intent is an element of trespassing.” Citing Reed v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App.
65 (1988), appellant contends that a defendant does not trespass when he is “on the premises or
land under a bona fide claim of right.”
Code § 18.2-119 states in pertinent part:
If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon
the . . . buildings or premises of another . . . after having been
forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee,
custodian, or the agent of any such person, . . . he shall be guilty of
a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Although not expressly stated, Code § 18.2-119 “has been uniformly construed to require a
willful trespass.” Reed, 6 Va. App. at 70 (emphasis added); see also Commonwealth v. Hicks,
267 Va. 573, 583 (2004) (“Code § 18.2-119 . . . has an intent requirement [and] the