COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] disorderly conduct conviction. See Battle, 50 Va. App. at 141-42 (holding that all of the conduct
supporting the defendant’s conviction under Code § 18.2-415 was encompassed by other
offenses in Title 18.2, including assault, fighting words, and obstructing “free passage,” and
therefore, he could not be convicted of disorderly conduct).
- 12 -
away or movement away from the officer’s immediate span of control.” He invokes Joseph v.
Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 332 (2015), in which “this Court reversed a conviction under the
predecessor of Code § 18.2-460(E)—i.e., Code § 18.2-479.1.” Peters v. Commonwealth, 72
Va. App. 378, 387 (2020).6
Code § 18.2-460(E) states:
Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a
law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or
without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For
purposes of this subsection, intentionally preventing or attempting
to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement
officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or
(ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest
and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the immediate
physical ability to place the person under arrest, and (b) a
reasonable person who receives such communication knows or
should know that he is not free to leave.
In Joseph, the defendant “refused to comply with an officer’s commands to place his
hands behind his back, ‘repel[led] the officer’s efforts to secure the handcuffs on him,’ and
‘backed up onto the officer,’ but ‘did not leave the scene and remained continuously in . . . close