COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444,
447 (2003) (en banc) (emphasis added) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). The trier of fact, not
the appellate court, resolves conflicts in testimony, weighs the evidence, and “draw[s] reasonable
inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Id. at 257-58, 584 S.E.2d at 447 (quoting Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319). It is under these well-established standards that we review the sufficiency of
the evidence in this case.
Code § 18.2-479.1 provides that “[a]ny person who intentionally prevents or attempts to
prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him” is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-479.1(A). The statute further states, in pertinent part, that “[f]or
purposes of this section, intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a lawful arrest means
fleeing from a law-enforcement officer when . . . the officer applies physical force to the person.”
Code § 18.2-479.1(B)(i).
The appellant characterizes the evidence as proving only that he turned and moved a few
steps away from Officer Mathey. He argues that this evidence was insufficient to prove that he