Ragland v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 913, 915, 434 S.E.2d 675, 676-77 (1993). So viewed, the
[…] included in the record before us that Hairston made no attempt to meet the requirements of Code
§ 32.1-127.1:03(H). The subpoena does not include any of the required notices, and the record
reveals that Hairston did not notify the victim that he was seeking her counseling records, as
required by the statute. Based on these facts, we conclude that the trial court was correct in
quashing the subpoena duces tecum.
C. Relationship between Rule 3A:12(b) and Code § 32.1-127.1:03
Finally, we address the relationship between Rule 3A:12(b) and Code § 32.1-127.1:03.
Code § 8.01-3 empowers our Supreme Court to prescribe the rules of practice and procedure for
the courts of this Commonwealth; however, it also provides, in pertinent part, that the General
Assembly “may, from time to time, by the enactment of a general law, modify or annul any rules
-5-
adopted or amended pursuant to this section. In the case of any variance between a rule and an
enactment of the General Assembly such variance shall be construed so as to give effect to such
enactment.” Code § 8.01-3(A), (D). Further, our Supreme Court has determined that “there is
no variance” between a rule and a statute when both “provisions seek to promote” the same
policy. Waterman v. Halverson, 261 Va. 203, 206-07, 540 S.E.2d 867, 868-69 (2001); cf.
Capelle v.