Ragland v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 913, 915, 434 S.E.2d 675, 676-77 (1993). So viewed, the
[…] for obtaining medical or counseling records pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum and was cited in
the parties’ briefs and at oral argument in this case.
2
Because we affirm the trial court’s decision on these grounds, we need not discuss
whether the subpoena duces tecum properly sought relevant information.
-2-
A. Application of Code § 32.1-127.1:03
In coming to this conclusion, we must initially determine whether Code § 32.1-127.1:03
pertains to the subpoena at issue before us. The statute recognizes a patient’s right of privacy in the
content of his or her medical records. Code § 32.1-127.1:03. Subsection A of the statute states,
“except when permitted or required by this section or by other provisions of state law, no health care
entity, or other person working in a health care setting, may disclose the records of a patient.” Id.
Subsection B of Code § 32.1-127.1:03 defines “health care entity” as, inter alia, a “health care
provider.” In turn, “health care provider” is defined as one of “those entities listed in the definition
of ‘health care provider’ in § 8.01-581.1.” Id. The term “health care provider” as defined in Code
§ 8.01-581.1 includes clinical psychologists, clinical social workers, and professional counselors.
Subsection D carefully delineates under what circumstances a health care entity may
release health records, including, as pertinent to this case, “[i]n compliance with a subpoena
issued in accord with subsection H.” Code § 32.1-127.1:03(D). Subsection H applies very
broadly, stating that “no party . . . to a criminal . . . action or proceeding shall request the
issuance of a subpoena duces tecum for another party’s health records [or those of a nonparty
witness] . . . ” unless that party complies with the requirements of Subsection H. Code
§ 32.1-127.1:03(H) (emphasis added).
We conclude that Code § 32.1-127.1:03 applies in this case. Dr. Bendewald was
employed by a counseling center, and the type of records sought from her related to her
counseling sessions with the victim, a nonparty witness in this case. 3 See Code
§ 32.1-127.1:03(B) (defining “health record” as “the substance of any communication made by
an individual to a health care entity in confidence during or in connection with the provision of
3
We also note that Hairston conceded at oral argument that Dr. Bendewald is a health
care provider within the meaning of the statute.
-3-
health services . . .” and “psychotherapy notes” as “comments, recorded in any medium by a