to appellee as the party prevailing below. McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250, 391
[…] however, she cited no case law in support of her argument that the trial court incorrectly applied
the law by failing to continue the children in foster care.
Viewed in the light most favorable to LDSS, the prevailing party, the evidence clearly and
convincingly proved that mother is “suffering from a . . . mental deficiency of such severity that
there is no reasonable expectation that [she] will be able to undertake responsibility for the care
needed by [the children] in accordance with [their] age and stage of development,” Code
§ 16.1-283(B)(2)(a), and she has “been unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed
twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the
conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement,
notwithstanding reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other
rehabilitative agencies,” Code § 16.1-283(C)(2).
The children were in foster care for nineteen months before LDSS filed its petitions for
termination during which time mother received extensive services. Expert evidence demonstrated