to appellee as the party prevailing below. McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250, 391
[…] A termination of rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(B) requires the trial court to find by
clear and convincing evidence that termination was in the child’s best interests and
-4-
1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious
and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and
2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in
such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated
so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within
a reasonable period of time.
Pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)(a), proof that the parent is suffering from a “mental
deficiency of such severity that there is no reasonable expectation that such parent will be able to
undertake responsibility for the care needed by the child in accordance with his age and stage of
development” constitutes prima facie evidence of the conditions set forth in Code
§ 16.1-283(B)(2).
Termination pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof that the parent,
without good cause, ha[s] been unwilling or unable within a
reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the