COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] there was no evidence that the Commonwealth’s witnesses were present and ready for trial. Blue
never indicated to the court that he wanted to waive counsel and in fact continued to attempt to
get representation. Although the trial judge acquiesced in both his requests and the
Commonwealth’s request for continuances, the record does not support the finding that Blue’s
conduct, when viewed in its entirety, was calculated to prevent his trial from ever occurring.
Thus, under the facts of this case, Blue’s actions were not a de facto waiver of his right to
counsel.
-7-
Code § 19.2-159
Code § 19.2-157 provides in pertinent part:
[W]henever a person charged with a criminal offense the penalty
for which may be . . . confinement in the state correctional facility
or jail . . . appears before any court without being represented by
counsel, the court shall inform him of his right to counsel. The
accused shall be allowed a reasonable opportunity to employ
counsel or, if appropriate, the statement of indigence provided for
in § 19.2-159 may be executed.
Code § 19.2-159(A) provides in pertinent part:
If the accused shall claim that he is indigent, and the charge against
him is a criminal offense which may be punishable by . . .
confinement in the state correctional facility or jail . . . the court
shall determine from oral examination of the accused or other
competent evidence whether or not the accused is indigent within
the contemplation of law pursuant to the guidelines set forth in this
section.
The guidelines set forth in Code § 19.2-159(B) require the trial court to take into
consideration the “net income of the accused,” “all assets of the accused which are convertible
into cash within a reasonable period of time without causing a substantial hardship or
jeopardizing the ability of the accused to maintain a home” and “exceptional expenses,” which