COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, under the facts of this case, Blue’s actions were not a de facto waiver of his right to
counsel.
-7-
Code § 19.2-159
Code § 19.2-157 provides in pertinent part:
[W]henever a person charged with a criminal offense the penalty
for which may be . . . confinement in the state correctional facility
or jail . . . appears before any court without being represented by
counsel, the court shall inform him of his right to counsel. The
accused shall be allowed a reasonable opportunity to employ
counsel or, if appropriate, the statement of indigence provided for
in § 19.2-159 may be executed.
Code § 19.2-159(A) provides in pertinent part:
If the accused shall claim that he is indigent, and the charge against
him is a criminal offense which may be punishable by . . .
confinement in the state correctional facility or jail . . . the court
shall determine from oral examination of the accused or other
competent evidence whether or not the accused is indigent within
the contemplation of law pursuant to the guidelines set forth in this
section.
The guidelines set forth in Code § 19.2-159(B) require the trial court to take into
consideration the “net income of the accused,” “all assets of the accused which are convertible
into cash within a reasonable period of time without causing a substantial hardship or
jeopardizing the ability of the accused to maintain a home” and “exceptional expenses,” which
“shall include but not be limited to costs for medical care, family support obligations, and child
care payments.” Code § 19.2-159(B)(3) provides that an accused is entitled to appointed counsel
if his “available funds are equal to or below 125 percent of the federal poverty income guidelines
prescribed for the size of the household of the accused by the federal Department of Health and
Human Services.”
According to the Department of Health and Human Services, in 2004 the poverty
guideline was $9,310 for a household of one and $12,490 for a household of two. Annual
Update of the HHS Poverty Guidelines, 69 Fed. Reg. 7336 (February 13, 2004). Therefore
-8-