COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to law.’” Barton, 39 Va. App. at 445, 573 S.E.2d at 322 (quoting Code § 2.2-3006(B)). The
hearing officer’s decision is final and binding ‘if consistent with law and policy.’ Code
§ 2.2-3005.1(C)(iii).” Quesenberry, 277 Va. at 428, 674 S.E.2d at 858. “[B]ecause [appellant]
failed to identify any applicable law that was contradicted by the hearing officer’s decision,
[appellant]’s appeal to the circuit court failed from its inception.” Id. at 430, 674 S.E.2d at 859.
Appellant also requests that we remand this case to the trial court for an award of costs
pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006(E). Code § 2.2-3006(E) provides that a court shall award an
employee reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if the employee “substantially prevails on the
-3-
merits of a case brought under subsection B or D.” Appellant has not substantially prevailed on
the merits of the case. Therefore, we deny appellant’s request.
Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. See Rule 5A:27.
Affirmed.
-4-