Bell v. Commonwealth
[…] Bell, however, continues to argue that the certificate is inadmissible, despite the fact that Christy testified at trial. In making this argument, Bell ignores the underlying purpose of Code § 19.2-187. “A written report offered to prove the results of testing or of an analysis would generally be inadmissible hearsay evidence unless the person who conducted the testing or prepared the report testified to authenticate the document and verify its contents.” Myrick v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 333, 336-37, 412 S.E.2d 176, 178 (1991) (emphasis added). Code § 19.2-187 reads as follows: In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination, performed in any laboratory operated by the Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services or the Division of Forensic Science . . . shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein, provided (i) the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to -7- counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request made by such counsel to the clerk with notice of the request to the attorney for the Commonwealth. Code § 19.2-187 was enacted to allow for the introduction into evidence of a certificate of analysis without the forensic scientist who performed the tests being present, provided certain procedures were met. See Myrick, 13 Va.