Campbell v. Campbell
[…] Hartford Kittel, wife’s handwriting expert, and Mae Fattaleh, a factual witness for wife, regarding the disputed marital agreement. We agree. Virginia has recognized a fundamental right to cross-examination on a matter relevant to the litigation, which applies in civil cases. See Velocity Express Mid-Atlantic, Inc. v. Hugen, 266 Va. 188, 204-05, 585 S.E.2d 557, 566 (2003). Furthermore, Code § 8.01-401(A) provides that “[a] party called to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to cross-examination.” We acknowledge that, “the latitude permissible in cross-examination of witnesses is largely within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Basham v. Terry, 199 Va. 817, 824, 102 S.E.2d 285, 290 (1958). Yet the trial court’s discretion in this regard is not unfettered.