Budnick v. Budnick
[…] As a result of his second conviction in

2002, when the marriage was irretrievably broken, he was ordered to pay $395,007.85 in

restitution. See In re Marriage of Rodriguez, 969 P.2d 880 (Kan. 1998) (government seized

substantial marital assets after husband convicted of selling drugs to undercover police agents;

husband liable for dissipation).

       Here, husband liquidated a life insurance policy and withdrew approximately $39,000 cash

from his Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs) to make payments toward the court-ordered

restitution debt. Under Code § 20-107.3(2)(iii), property, including a retirement account,

acquired during the marriage is “presumed to be marital property in the absence of satisfactory

evidence that it is separate property.” See Marion v. Marion, 11 Va. App. 659, 670, 401 S.E.2d

432, 439 (1991).

       We conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that husband’s use of marital funds

withdrawn from his retirement account to pay fines and restitution to the victims of his criminal