COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 528, 531, 423 S.E.2d 176, 178 (1992). Likewise, “whether a witness is qualified to testify as an
expert is ‘largely within the sound discretion of the trial court.’” Perdieu v. Blackstone Family
Practice Center, Inc., 264 Va. 408, 418, 568 S.E.2d 703, 709 (2002) (quoting Noll v. Rahal, 219
Va. 795, 800, 250 S.E.2d 741, 744 (1979)). Here, we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s
determination that both Drs. Marvin and Brown were qualified to testify as experts on the matter
at issue. The court properly admitted the disputed testimony.
B.
The O’Rourkes acknowledge that under Code § 20-124.2(D), the trial court had the
authority to order an “independent mental health or psychological evaluation to assist the court in
its determination of the best interests of the child.” They argue, however, that the court erred by
ordering an evaluation to assist in its determination of actual harm from the lack of visitation
with a third party. They assert the trial court “did not have the authority under any statute or