COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “in admitting Viola Vaughan-Eden’s hearsay testimony concerning out-of-court statements by
[M.] where there was no showing that [he] was unavailable or that [his] statements had
‘particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and reliability.’” In addressing this issue, we are
-8-
mindful that the admissibility of evidence rests in the sound discretion of the trial court. Breeden
v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 169, 184, 596 S.E.2d 563, 570 (2004). We hold that the trial
court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Dr. Vaughan-Eden’s testimony.
Code § 63.2-1522 provides for the admission of “an out-of-court statement made by a
child the age of twelve or under at the time the statement is offered into evidence, describing any
act of a sexual nature performed with or on the child by another, [which is] not otherwise
admissible by statute or rule.” Section 63.2-1522(B) carefully delineates under what
circumstances a child’s out-of-court statement may be admitted into evidence. Here, DSS did
not seek to admit M.’s out-of-court statements pursuant to Code § 63.2-1522.
Dr.