2005, the trial court, citing Walton v. Commonwealth, 256 Va. 85, 501 S.E.2d 134 (1998), ruled
[…] request for post-conviction bail. Commonwealth v. Smith, 230 Va. 354, 362, 337 S.E.2d 278,
282 (1985). Because this case presents “a question of law . . . involv[ing] the interpretation and
application” of this statute, “we review the trial court’s judgment de novo.” Colbert v.
Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 390, 394, 624 S.E.2d 108, 110 (2006); see Rollins v.
Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 73, 79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001) (“[W]e review the trial court’s
statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.” (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted)).
Code § 19.2-319 provides, in pertinent part:
If a person sentenced by a circuit court to death or
confinement in the state correctional facility indicates an intention
to apply for a writ of error, the circuit court shall postpone the
execution of such sentence for such time as it may deem proper.
* * * * * * *
In any case after conviction if the sentence, or the
execution thereof, is suspended in accordance with this section, or
for any other cause, the court, or the judge thereof, may . . . set bail
in such penalty and for appearance at such time as the nature of the
case may require . . . .
* * * * * * *
. . . A writ of error from the Court of Appeals shall lie to
any such judgment refusing bail or requiring excessive bail . . . .
1