2005, the trial court, citing Walton v. Commonwealth, 256 Va. 85, 501 S.E.2d 134 (1998), ruled
[…] pursuant to Code § 19.2-322.15; and (iii) that, as an ancillary matter, the trial court may set bail at
any time during the pendency of the appeal after it has suspended execution of the sentence.
A. Suspension of Execution of Sentence
Code § 19.2-319 provides, in paragraph one, that when a convicted defendant “indicates
an intention to apply for a writ of error” the trial court “shall postpone the execution of
[defendant’s] sentence for such time as it may deem proper.” First, under basic principles of
statutory construction, this part of the statute must be read in conjunction with Code § 19.2-325
and Rule 5A:6(a), granting a defendant thirty days to file a notice of appeal with the trial court.6
5
Code § 19.2-322.1 provides that “[e]xecution of a judgment from which an appeal to the
Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court is sought may be suspended during an appeal provided
the appeal is timely prosecuted and an appeal bond is filed as provided in § 8.01-676.1.”
We note that, unlike the instant case, such bond would be required where, for example,
the defendant is held in criminal contempt for failure to pay arrearages in child support and must