Trinell Lorenzo Bowen v. Commonwealth
[…] He argues that, because he reasonably and in good faith relied on that affirmative assurance in possessing a firearm at the time of his arrest by Officer Spencer, his conviction under Code § 18.2-308.2 violated his constitutional right to due process. See Miller v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 727, 743-45, 492 S.E.2d 482, 491 (1997) (reversing the conviction of a convicted felon 1 Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: It shall be unlawful for . . . any person under the age of 29 who was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any firearm . . . . -3- for possessing a muzzle-loading rifle where the convicted felon reasonably relied on his probation officer’s misinformation that he could possess a muzzle-loading rifle). We disagree.