COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] litigation over the reasonableness of a fee request, and (b) postjudgment interest on a fee award.
Both assertions implicate issues of statutory construction, pure questions of law which we review
de novo. See Meador v. Va. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Program, 44 Va. App.
149, 152, 604 S.E.2d 88, 90 (2004).
A. ATTORNEY FEES INCURRED DURING FEE DISPUTES
Upon determining that the Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Act applies
to an infant’s claim, the commission “shall make an award providing compensation” for certain
“items relative to such injury . . . .” Code § 38.2-5009(A). Item 3 of § 38.2-5009(A) authorizes
an award of “[r]easonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under this
chapter, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of
the Commission.”
The Program concedes that this provision authorizes attorney fees incurred in litigating
an infant’s eligibility to participate in the statutory scheme and in later seeking specific benefits
compensable under the Act. But it goes no further, the Program reasons, because attorney fees