COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] incurred during litigation over a disputed fee request cannot by definition be “incurred in
connection with” a claim within the meaning of Code § 38.2-5009(A)(3). From this perspective,
a fee petition is not itself a claim or even part of a claim ⎯ so, a fortiori, a petition for fees
incurred in litigating a fee petition cannot be “in connection with” a claim. Id.
The problem with the Program’s reasoning is its first premise. The Act does not define
“claim” as such, but several statutory provisions reveal what is meant by the word. A “claimant”
is someone who files a claim under Code § 38.2-5004 for “compensation” under the Act. Code
-4-
§ 38.2-5001. Under Code § 38.2-5004(A)(1)(h), all “claims” must provide information
necessary for the commission to determine the “amount of compensation to be paid to, or on
behalf of, the injured infant” on account of the covered injury. Code § 38.2-5008(A)(4) then
directs the commission to determine the amount of any “compensation” awardable under Code
§ 38.2-5009. And Code § 38.2-5009 specifically mentions attorney fees as an allowable item of
“compensation.” See Code § 38.2-5009(A) & (A)(3).