McDonald v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 18.2-63 prohibits the “carnal knowledge” of a child either thirteen or fourteen years old. The statute specifically includes within the term “carnal knowledge” oral sodomy in the manner present in this case. The third statute, Code § 18.2-371, declares that when a person eighteen or older “engages in consensual sexual intercourse with a child 15 or older not his spouse” that person has committed a misdemeanor. (Emphasis added).