Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth
[…] allowing a witness to testify will not be disturbed unless it clearly appears that [the expert] was

not qualified.’” Wileman, 24 Va. App. at 647, 484 S.E.2d at 624 (citation omitted).

        Here, the expert whose opinion testimony was challenged, Linda Giles, testified she was

a licensed professional counselor practicing in Danville, Virginia. Pursuant to Subtitle III of

Title 54.1, which details the professions and occupations regulated by boards within the

Department of Health Professions, a “professional counselor” is “a person who practices

counseling as defined in § 54.1-3500,” Code § 54.1-2400.1, and “a person trained in counseling

interventions designed to facilitate an individual’s achievement of human development goals and

remediating mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders and associated distresses which interfere

with mental health and development,” Code § 54.1-3500 (emphasis added). The general

provisions of Chapter 35 of that Subtitle, which covers “Professional Counseling,” provide as

follows:

                As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different
                meaning: