Fitzgerald v. Com.
[…] See Code § 54.1-3503; Code § 54.1-2400(3). Furthermore, Code § 54.1-3506 requires that “[i]n order to engage in the practice of counseling . . . it [is] necessary to hold a license” issued by the Board of Counseling. As provided in the statutory scheme pertaining to the regulation of professional counselors the term “[p]rofessional counselor” is defined as a “person trained in counseling interventions designed to . . . remediat[e] mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders.” Code § 54.1-3500. More significantly, “[c]ounseling” is defined to include “the therapeutic process of . . . conducting assessments and diagnoses for the purpose of establishing treatment goals and objectives and . . . to identify and remediate mental, emotional or behavioral disorders and associated distresses which interfere with mental health.” Id. With absolute clarity, this statutory language expressly authorizes those qualified to engage in the practice of counseling to make diagnoses of mental disorders and design treatment strategies for them.