Fitzgerald v. Com.
[…] Giles related that, at the time of trial, she had practiced as a licensed professional counselor for nine years and that her “primary background” involved working with children who were victims of abuse. Giles testified that she first met with the victim and her mother through a referral by Child Protective Services. Giles explained that at that time her objective as a clinician was to “determine symptomology and treat the symptoms.” She further explained that “[w]hat I would do with someone with [the 2 Code § 54.1-3500 defines a “[p]rofessional counselor” as “a person trained in counseling interventions designed to facilitate an individual’s achievement of human development goals and remediating mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders and associated distresses which interfere with mental health and development.” 2 victim’s] background would be to try and make her feel safe in the world again . . . based on the symptoms that I was seeing with her.”