In re J.D.
[…] Second, the defendant must show that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense. This requires showing that counsel’s errors were so serious as to deprive the defendant of a fair trial, a trial whose result is reliable.” State v. Calhoun, 86 Ohio St.3d 279, 289, 714 N.E.2d 905 (1999), quoting Strickland at 687. {¶12} J.D.’s first four assigned errors, which we review under the Strickland standard pursuant to his fifth assigned error, pertain to his delinquency adjudication. {¶13} A “delinquent child” pursuant to R.C. 2152.02(E)(1) refers to “[a]ny child, except a juvenile traffic offender, who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult[.]” The magistrate found J.D. delinquent on three counts alleged in the complaint: rape, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(2); rape, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(c); and gross sexual imposition, in violation of R.C. 2907.05(A)(4).