COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] violation of Code §§ 18.2-256 1 and 18.2-248.1(a)(2). 2 On appeal, appellant raises three issues:
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-256 provides:
Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this
article or in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) is
punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not be less
than the minimum punishment nor exceed the maximum
punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which
was the object of the conspiracy.
2
Code § 18.2-248.1 states in pertinent part that “it shall be unlawful for any person to
sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana,” and “[a]ny
person who violates this section with respect to . . . [m]ore than one-half ounce but not more than
five pounds of marijuana is guilty of a Class 5 felony . . . .”
(1) whether the trial court erred by finding the evidence sufficient to establish that an agreement
existed between appellant and another person to possess marijuana with the intent to distribute;