COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HALIFAX COUNTY
Leslie M. Osborn, Judge
Buddy A. Ward, Public Defender (Office of the Public Defender, on
brief), for appellant.
Erin M. Kulpa, Assistant Attorney General (William C. Mims,
Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Eric Lamont Cameron (appellant) was convicted in a jury trial of conspiring to possess
with intent to distribute more than one-half ounce, but not more than five pounds of marijuana, in
violation of Code §§ 18.2-256 1 and 18.2-248.1(a)(2). 2 On appeal, appellant raises three issues:
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-256 provides:
Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this
article or in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) is
punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not be less
than the minimum punishment nor exceed the maximum
punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which
was the object of the conspiracy.
2
Code § 18.2-248.1 states in pertinent part that “it shall be unlawful for any person to
sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana,” and “[a]ny
person who violates this section with respect to . . . [m]ore than one-half ounce but not more than