Saunders v. Commonwealth
[…] On brief on appeal, appellant concedes the device was a moped, and thus, we do not revisit this issue in this appeal. -2- order adjudicating him a habitual offender “only ban[ned] him from operating a motor vehicle” and, thus, that he could not be convicted for operating self-propelled machinery or equipment. The trial court rejected those arguments and convicted appellant of “Fourth Offense Driv[ing] After Being Declared An Habitual Offender.” II. ANALYSIS A. “SELF-PROPELLED MACHINERY OR EQUIPMENT” UNDER CODE § 46.2-357 Appellant was convicted for violating Code § 46.2-357, which provides in relevant part that “It shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle or self-propelled machinery or equipment on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in effect.” Code § 46.2-357(A) [hereinafter “the habitual offender statute”].