Saunders v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 519, 523, 465 S.E.2d 592, 594 (1996)], and “[‘]statutes which relate to the same subject matter should be read, construed and applied together[,’]” Alger v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 252, 256, 450 S.E.2d 765, 767 (1994) [(quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 791 (6th ed. 1990))].” Rasmussen v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 233, 238, 522 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1999). In Diggs, 6 Va. App. 300, 369 S.E.2d 199, we considered the meaning of the term “self-propelled machinery or equipment” as it appeared in Code § 46.1-350(a), predecessor to present Code § 46.2-301(B). At that time, Code § 46.1-350(a) provided in relevant part that “‘[N]o person, resident or nonresident, whose driver’s license or instruction permit or privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked . . . shall thereafter drive any motor vehicle or any self-propelled machinery or equipment on any highway in this Commonwealth . . . .’” Diggs, 6 Va. App. at 301 n.2, 369 S.E.2d at 200 n.2 (quoting Code § 46.1-350(a) [hereinafter “the suspension statute”]).