Saunders v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 183, 188, 510 S.E.2d 743, 745-46 (1999) (quoting City of Richmond v. Sutherland, 114 Va. 688, 693, 77 S.E. 470, 472 (1913)); see Commonwealth v. Bruhn, 264 Va. 597, 602, 570 S.E.2d 866, 869 (2002). Thus, here, we conclude that by inserting the term “self-propelled machinery” into the habitual offender statute in 1990, the legislature knowingly added mopeds to the list of machinery a habitual offender was prohibited from operating. Appellant relies on the General Assembly’s 1992 amendment of the suspension statute, Code § 46.2-301, providing that “the phrase ‘motor vehicle or any self-propelled machinery or equipment’ shall not include mopeds.” 1992 Va. Acts, ch. 273. This amendment does not support the result appellant seeks.