COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to the exercise of the applicant’s riparian rights. The VMRC defines as water-dependent “those
structures and activities that must be located in, on, or over State-owned submerged lands.” 21
Va. Reg. Regs. 1708 (Feb. 21, 2005).
When applying this definition, both of the following questions
must be answered affirmatively:
1. Is it necessary that the structure be located over water? and
2. Is it necessary that the activity associated with the structure be
over the water?
6
The General Assembly allows the VMRC to issue regulations and guidelines for use in
effecting their duties. See Code § 28.2-103 (“The Commission shall exercise all of the powers
herein conferred and may promulgate regulations and guidelines necessary to carry out the
provisions of this title.”).
-8-
Id.7 “[T]he ‘ordinary and accepted meaning’ of ‘necessary’ is ‘whatever is essential for some
purpose . . . of, relating to, or having the character of something that is logically required or
logically inevitable or that cannot be denied without involving contradiction.’” Evelyn, 46
Va.