COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Given the evidence before the VMRC, we cannot say that the decision to deny
appellant’s permit application was “arbitrary and capricious,” or that it was an abuse of
discretion. There was substantial, credible evidence in the record to support the VMRC decision.
Thus, we affirm the trial court’s ruling to uphold the VMRC decision and to order appellant to
remove the storage shed.
Violation of Time Requirement in Code § 28.2-1205(D)
Appellant argues that, because the VMRC failed to act on his permit application within
90 days of receiving it, Code § 28.2-1205(D) requires that the VMRC approve his application.
Code § 28.2-1205(D) provides:
A permit is required and shall be issued by the Commission for
placement of any private pier measuring 100 or more feet in length
9
At oral argument, appellant conceded that the shed was not a water-dependent structure.
- 10 -
from the mean low-water mark, which is used for noncommercial
purposes by an owner of the riparian land in the waters opposite
the land, and that traverses commercially productive leased oyster
or clam grounds, as defined in § 28.2-630, provided that the pier
does not extend beyond the navigation line established by the
Commission or the United States Army Corps of Engineers. The
permit may reasonably prescribe the design and location of the pier
for the sole purpose of minimizing the adverse impact on such
oyster or clam grounds or the harvesting or propagation of oysters
or clams therefrom. The permit shall contain no other conditions
or requirements. Unless information or circumstances materially
alter the conditions under which the permit would be issued, the
Commission shall act within 90 days of receipt of a complete joint
permit application to approve or deny the application. If the
Commission fails to act within that time, the application shall be
deemed approved and the applicant shall be notified of the deemed
approval.
(Emphasis added). It is clear from the emphasized language that this statute applies only to
permits for piers that “traverse commercially productive leased oyster or clam grounds.” “‘[T]he
province of [statutory] construction lies wholly within the domain of ambiguity, and that which
is plain needs no interpretation.’” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 768, 773, 501
S.E.2d 461, 463 (1998) (quoting Winston v. City of Richmond, 196 Va. 403, 408, 83 S.E.2d 728,