COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] could not, consent to having sexual intercourse with the defendant. The evidence that the victim
met the statutory definition of being mentally incompetent 2 to give consent to the sexual act
involved in the charge was abundant. Clearly, the victim did not understand the nature or
consequences of the sexual act with the defendant.
In addition, the record supports the trial court’s finding that the defendant knowingly and
intelligently entered his plea of guilt. The defendant’s assertions regarding possible defenses and
2
Code § 18.2-67.10 defines “Mental incapacity” as “that condition of the complaining
witness existing at the time of an offense under this article which prevents the complaining
witness from understanding the nature or consequences of the sexual act involved in such offense
and about which the accused knew or should have known.”
-4-
his ignorance of the law do not rise to the statute’s “more severe standard” applicable after
sentencing, which requires the defendant to show denial of his motion would create a “manifest
injustice.” Justus, 274 Va. at 153, 645 S.E.2d at 288. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse