COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] consenting to sexual intercourse), and that case afforded defenses of which he had not been
aware.
The trial court found the questioning of the defendant before accepting his plea was
substantial and the motion to withdraw the pleas came after sentencing. It denied the motion to
withdraw the plea and also denied bail pending appeal due to the seriousness of the crime and the
substantial penalty imposed.
“A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before
sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended.” Code § 19.2-296 (emphasis
added). To “correct manifest injustice,” however, the statute includes an exception that “the
court . . . may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
plea.” Id.
The decision to allow a defendant to withdraw his guilty plea rests “within the sound
discretion of the trial court and is to be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case.”
Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321, 324, 52 S.E.2d, 872, 873 (1949). At a minimum, every
-3-