COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Title in the Uniform Commercial Code. Rather, it is governed by Chapter 13 of Title 10.1 of the
Code of Virginia, as amended.
That notwithstanding, the Board argues that we should adopt this expansive definition of
the term “purchase” and apply it to Code § 10.1-1328. In other code sections, the General
Assembly has expressly imported definitions from Code § 8.1A-201. Code § 55-70.1 (adopting
the definition of the word conspicuous by adding a parenthetical after the word and stating “as
- 13 -
defined by subdivision (10) of § 8.1A-201”); Code § 55-248.44:1(E) (providing that the term
“security interest,” for the purposes of this code section, “shall have the same meaning as the
term is defined in § 8.1A-201”); Code § 59.1-494 (adopting the definition of the word “holder”
by setting off the phrase “as defined in § 8.1A-201(21)” using commas immediately after the
word “holder”); Code § 59.1-501.2 (incorporating definitions of words defined in other titles by