COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). By contrast, an
“attainment area” is described as “any area . . . that meets the national primary or secondary
ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii).
For areas designated as nonattainment areas, Congress requires states to reduce the
emissions that do not comply with the relevant standards. In providing for the overall reduction
in emissions in the most cost-efficient manner, Congress authorized the EPA to establish a cap
and trade system. 3 42 U.S.C. § 7651. Under this system, each affected electric generating unit
3
The intent of Title IV of the Clean Air Act was “to effectuate [sulfur dioxide and
nitrogen oxide] reductions by requiring compliance by affected sources with prescribed emission
limitations by specified deadlines, which limitations may be met through alternative methods of
-3-
(“unit”) is allocated a maximum allowance of emissions that it is permitted to release into the
atmosphere. 70 Fed. Reg. 25349-25350. The system further allows an owner or operator of an
affected unit to transfer any allowances that it does not use because of reduced emissions to