COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In furtherance of those findings, Title I of the Clean Air
Act (the “Act”) requires the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) to list air pollutants that
contribute to air pollution, 42 U.S.C. § 7408, and set National Primary and Secondary Ambient
Air Quality Standards (“standards”) that the states are required to attain, 42 U.S.C. § 7409.
Further, the EPA must divide the country into “air quality control regions” and designate those
regions as “nonattainment,” “attainment,” or “unclassifiable” depending on whether each
specific pollutant satisfies those standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7407.
A “nonattainment area” is described as “any area that does not meet (or that contributes
to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary
ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). By contrast, an
“attainment area” is described as “any area . . . that meets the national primary or secondary
ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii).
For areas designated as nonattainment areas, Congress requires states to reduce the
emissions that do not comply with the relevant standards. In providing for the overall reduction