Friends of Buckingham v. State Air Pollution Control
[…] See Resp’ts’ Br. 30–31, 55–56; Oral Arg. at 25:30– 26:50. We decline to do so. Cf. Flickinger v. Sch. Bd. of City of Norfolk, Va., 799 F. Supp. 586, 594–95 (E.D. Va. 1992) (imputing motive of three school board members to the whole board improper). In any event, the Board cannot assume away what it is required to decide. Even if the entire Board made this assumption, it did not properly carry this assumption through its analysis. See Va. Code Ann. § 10.1–1307(E) (requiring Board to consider “character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health, or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened to be caused”); id. § 67-102 (Board must “ensur[e] that development of new” energy facilities “does not have a disproportionate adverse impact on economically disadvantaged or minority communities”).