Friends of Buckingham v. State Air Pollution Control
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1322.01(P). Likewise, if the Board’s decision varies from DEQ’s recommendation, the Board must “provide a clear and concise statement explaining the reason for the variation and how the Board’s decision is in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.” Id. 3. Local Permitting Finally, before ACP can construct a compressor station in Buckingham County, it is required to obtain a separate special use permit (“SUP”) from the Buckingham County Board of Supervisors. See Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1321.1(A) (“No application for a permit for a new or major modified stationary air pollution source shall be considered complete 13 unless the applicant has provided the Director [of DEQ] with notification from the governing body of the county . . . in which the source is to be located that the location and operation of the source are consistent with all [local] ordinances.”). The Board of Supervisors issued the SUP in February 2017, and it contained 41 conditions for the Compressor Station.