Finger Lakes Zero Waste Coal. v. EPA
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 7 70.7(f)(1) (outlining standard for reopening a Title V permit). Similarly, insofar as the Coalition’s petition requested that the EPA object to the permit, the Coalition did not respond to or engage the 2015 Source Determination. As a result, the petition was plainly inadequate under the relevant statutory framework. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (requiring petitioner to “identify all . . . objections” to the Title V permit); see also id. (requiring petitioner to “demonstrate[] to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the [CAA’s] requirements”); MacClarence v. EPA, 596 F.3d 1123, 113033 (9th Cir. 2010) (affirming denial of petition to object where petition did not adequately address state agency decision regarding the aggregation of polluting facilities).