Finger Lakes Zero Waste Coal. v. EPA
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7661a; NYPIRG, 321 F.3d at 320. As part of the permitting process, DEC must offer an “opportunity for public comment” on a permit application. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(6); NYPIRG, 321 F.3d at 323. Once the DEC responds to public comments and decides to issue the permit, it “must give the EPA 45 days to review and to object to a permit that does not meet the requirements of Title V.” NYPIRG, 321 F.3d at 323 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c)). If the EPA does not object, then “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the Administrator’s 45-day review period to make such objection.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d). The Administrator must then review the petition within 60 days and object if the petitioner “demonstrates” a permit applicant’s noncompliance with CAA requirements. NYPIRG, 321 F.3d at 333; 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2).