Public Citizen, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] terms — instead, they cross-reference the permit numbers of minor

NSR permits.       The EPA contends it reasonably found that minor NSR

permits could be incorporated by reference (i.e., the minor NSR

permit number listed, together with a statement that the minor NSR

terms are included as applicable requirements).

     Nothing in the CAA or its regulations prohibits incorporation

of applicable requirements by reference.                 The Title V and Part 70

provisions specify what Title V permits “shall include” but do not

state how the items must be included.                   See 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a)

(“[e]ach       permit   issued    under     this    subchapter       shall    include

enforceable emissions limitations and standards ... and such other

conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable

requirements of this chapter”); 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1) (“[e]ach

permit issued under this part shall include [elements including

emissions limitations and standards]”).


                                          20
     The EPA concedes that, in providing guidance, it has stated