Public Citizen, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] that     Act   to    issue    notices     of     deficiency   for   the     claimed

shortcomings.       The petitions for review are DENIED.
                                     I.

                                     A.

       The Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q, enacted in

1970 and extensively amended in 1977 and 1990, is a complex

regulatory regime intended “to protect and enhance the quality of

the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and

welfare and the productive capacity of its population”.             42 U.S.C.

§ 7401(b)(1).       “Primary responsibility” for enforcement of the CAA

is vested in state and local governments; but, the CAA also

provides for “Federal financial assistance and leadership ... for

the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local

programs to prevent and control air pollution”.                  42 U.S.C. §

7401(a)(3), (4). States satisfy their responsibility by developing

state implementation plans that specify emissions limitations and

other measures to attain and maintain national ambient air quality

standards.     42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A)-(M).