Public Citizen, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] not contrary to law, its full approval of Texas’ program was


                                   14
arbitrary and capricious because:          two EPA memoranda support

Petitioners’ view of the CAA; and the EPA’s interpretation is

contrary to EPA regulations.

       Regarding the memoranda, Petitioners have not shown that the

views reflected in those two isolated memoranda are the official

policy of the EPA.    These memoranda simply are not binding on the

EPA.

       Regarding the EPA regulations that allegedly conflict with the

EPA interpretation, 40 C.F.R. § 70.10(a) states:

            (1) ... [I]f an interim approval expires and
            the Administrator has not approved a whole
            part 70 program:

                 (i) At any time the Administrator
                 may apply any one of the sanctions
                 specified in section 179(b) of the
                 Act; and

                 (ii) Eighteen months after the date
                 required for submittal or the date
                 of disapproval by the Administrator
                 [sanctions will apply].

            (2) If full approval of a whole part 70
            program has not taken place within 2 years
            after the date required for such submission,
            the   Administrator  will  [take  over   the
            program].

The regulations    define   “whole    program”   as   “a   part   70   permit

program, or any combination of partial programs, that meet all the

requirements of these regulations and cover all the part 70 sources