Public Citizen, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] program (regardless of whether it becomes aware of the deficiencies

before or after interim approval).             According to Petitioners:

there is but one path to full approval, that provided by CAA §

502d, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(d); and only deficiency-free programs may

be approved.     Petitioners urge that the EPA’s interpretation is

contrary to the clear and unambiguous intent of Congress; and, in

the alternative, that the approval was arbitrary and capricious

because it contradicts EPA regulations and memoranda.

                                       a.

     CAA   §   502(d),   42   U.S.C.    §   7661a(d)(1),   relied   upon   by

Petitioners, provides:

           Not later than 3 years after November 15,
           1990, the Governor of each State shall develop
           and submit to the Administrator a permit
           program under State or local law or under an
           interstate compact meeting the requirements of
           this subchapter ... Not later than 1 year
           after receiving a program, and after notice
           and opportunity for public comment, the

                                       10
          Administrator shall approve or disapprove such
          program,   in   whole  or   in   part.     The
          Administrator may approve a program to the
          extent that the program meets the requirements
          of this chapter, including the regulations
          issued under subsection (b) of this section.
          If the program is disapproved, in whole or
          part, the Administrator shall notify the
          Governor of any revisions or modifications
          necessary to obtain approval.     The Governor
          shall revise and resubmit the program for
          review under this section within 180 days
          after receiving notification.

     CAA § 502(g), 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(g), which governs interim

approval, provides in part:

          If a program (including a partial permit
          program) submitted under this subchapter
          substantially meets the requirements of this
          subchapter but is not fully approvable, the
          Administrator may by rule grant the program
          interim approval.    In the notice of final
          rulemaking, the Administrator shall specify
          the changes that must be made before the
          program can receive full approval.

     We agree with the Second Circuit that ambiguity exists in

these provisions.   See New York Pub. Interest Research Group v.

Whitman, 321 F.3d 316, 328 (2nd Cir. 2003).

          It arises because the text of § 502(g),
          governing interim approval, does not clearly