Public Citizen, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] disrupt the current administration of the
            state program and cause further delay in
            Texas’s ability to issue operating permits to
            major stationary sources.

Id. at 63320.

     Because Congress did not unambiguously express its intent on

this issue through the CAA, the EPA’s interpretation is entitled to

deference under Chevron.    As a result, we must decide whether the

EPA’s interpretation is “based on a permissible construction of the

[CAA]”.   Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843.

     We hold that it is.       First, CAA § 502(g), 42 U.S.C. §

7661a(g), provides that, in the notice of final rulemaking granting

interim approval, the EPA must “specify the changes that must be

made before the program can receive full approval”.          (Emphasis

added.)     This suggests the interim-approval notice must identify

all of the changes required for full approval, and the making of

those specified changes (not all possible changes) triggers full

approval.

     Second, as the Second Circuit noted: