Luminant Generation Company v. EPA
[…] See City of Seabrook, Tex. v. EPA, 659 F.2d 1349, 1367 (5th Cir. 1981) (admonishing that the “EPA could assume [that the] state would implement [its regulations and if it] fails to do so, then either the EPA or a concerned citizen may bring an enforcement action”). Nor can we accept the EPA’s argument that its “similar source” requirement is an applicable provision of the Act. First, the “similar source” requirement finds no purchase in the text of any applicable provision of the Act. See § 7410(a)(2)(C) (each SIP minor NSR program need only “include . . . regulation of the modification and construction of any stationary source within the areas covered by the plan as necessary to assure that [the NAAQS] are achieved”).10 In addition, the inclusion of a “similar source” requirement elsewhere in the Act is strong evidence that the requirement does not apply to minor NSR. Title V of the CAA, which governs operating permits, explicitly imposes a “similar source” limitation.