Luminant Generation Company v. EPA
[…] Compare § 7661c(d) (operating permit rules) with § 7410 (containing the requirements for minor NSR); see Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 208 (1993) (“‘[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another . . . , it is 10 The EPA also argues that a “similar source” limitation is necessary to ensure enforceability. The only mention of enforceability in § 7410 is the requirement that SIPs “include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures . . . as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this chapter.” § 7410(a)(2)(A). However, the only requirement in this chapter applicable to minor NSR is that the SIP include “regulation of the modification and construction of any stationary source within the areas covered by the plan as necessary to assure that [NAAQS] are achieved.” § 7410(a)(2)(C).