Epperly v. County of Montgomery
[…] Characterization of that fine, however, makes no difference to our decision in this case. As explained infra, sanctions for civil contempt may include both a fine and remedial sanctions, in the court’s discretion. -6- any violation of the zoning ordinance” with “[a]ny such violation [to constitute] a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $1,000.” Code § 15.2-2286(A)(5). That subsection further provides, “[i]f the violation is uncorrected at the time of the conviction, the court shall order the violator to abate or remedy the violation in compliance with the zoning ordinance, within a time period established by the court.” Id. (emphasis added). Cf. Code § 36-106 (treating building code violations in exactly the same manner, directing courts to order abatement where a violation remains uncorrected at time of conviction for such violation).