COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Michaels v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 601, 609, 529
S.E.2d 822, 826 (2000). “‘[F]or a proceeding in contempt to lie,’ there ‘must be an express
command or prohibition’ which has been violated.” DRHI, Inc. v. Hanback, 288 Va. 249, 255, 765
S.E.2d 9, 13 (2014) (quoting Petrosinelli v. PETA, 273 Va. 700, 707, 643 S.E.2d 151, 155 (2007)).
Code § 15.2-2286 is a zoning statute that “permit[s] localities to impose land use restrictions
through adoption of zoning ordinances.” Epperly v. County of Montgomery, 46 Va. App. 546, 554,
620 S.E.2d 125, 129 (2005). Code § 15.2-2208(A) provides that “[a]ny violation or attempted
violation of [Chapter 15], or of any regulation adopted hereunder may be restrained, corrected, or
abated . . . by injunction.” Pursuant to this statutory authority, Henrico County adopted a zoning
ordinance at Chapter 24 of its Municipal Code. The ordinance includes a provision that forbids
-6-
“[j]unk storage” within six hundred feet of a residential district. Henrico County Code
§ 24-70(c)(21).