Cedric F. Clarke, s/k/a Cedric Francois Clarke v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 507, 517-18, 559 S.E.2d 415, 420 (2002). - 10 - Carjacking is defined as: the intentional seizure or seizure of control of a motor vehicle of another with intent to permanently or temporarily deprive another in possession or control of the vehicle of that possession or control by means of partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever. Code § 18.2-58.1(B). The carjacking statute specifically provides, “The provisions of this section shall not preclude the applicability of any other provision of the criminal law of the Commonwealth which may apply to any course of conduct which violates this section.” Code § 18.2-58.1(C). By enacting this language, “the General Assembly made it clear that conviction for the offense of carjacking does not prohibit the Commonwealth from pursuing any other crime an offender commits while the carjacking is in progress.” Brown, 37 Va.