Cedric F. Clarke, s/k/a Cedric Francois Clarke v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The circuit court is in a superior position to determine whether a prospective juror’s responses during voir dire indicate that the juror would be prevented from or impaired in performing the duties of a juror as required by the court’s instructions and the juror’s oath. Green v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 105, 115, 546 S.E.2d 446, 451 (2001). 1 Appellant used a peremptory strike to remove Fitzgerald from the jury. -5- Code § 8.01-337 provides that “[n]o person shall be deemed incompetent to serve on any jury because of blindness or partial blindness.” The record reveals Fitzgerald was not blind, but his vision was impaired. To require a juror be excused from service due to disability, the impairment must be “such as to probably cause injustice in a criminal case to the Commonwealth or to the accused.” Code § 8.01-352(B).