Michael James Davis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Lynn v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 336, 344, 499 S.E.2d 1, 4-5 (1998), aff’d, 257 Va. 239, 514 S.E.2d 147 (1999). “[J]ury instructions are proper only if supported by the evidence” and “more than a scintilla of evidence is necessary.” Commonwealth v. Donkor, 256 Va. 443, 445, 507 S.E.2d 75, 76 (1998). Even if an instruction correctly states the law, “if it is not applicable to the facts and circumstances of the case, it should not be given.” Hatcher v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 811, 813-14, 241 S.E.2d 756, 758 (1978). Davis was convicted of leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code § 46.2-894, the first paragraph of which states: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic, as provided in § 46.2-888, and report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. At trial, Davis requested the trial court instruct the jury regarding the duties owed by a driver who is “unable to provide the information due to his medical situation.” Although Davis did not proffer a specific instruction, his request was based on the second paragraph of Code § 46.2-894, which states: Where, because of injuries sustained in the accident, the driver is prevented from complying with the foregoing provisions of this section, the driver shall, as soon as reasonably possible, make the required report to the State Police or local law- enforcement agency and make a reasonable effort to locate the person struck, or the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with, or the custodian of the damaged property, and report to such person or persons his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number. -3- The trial court refused Davis’ request, finding there was no evidence to support an instruction based on the second paragraph of the statute, and instructed the jury regarding the duties as set forth in the first paragraph of Code § 46.2-894. Davis contends he suffered head injuries in the