James V. Doss, III, for appellant.
[…] during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is
pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been
lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within 180
days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting
officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officers’
jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint . . . .
Code § 53.1-210, Art. III(a) (emphasis added).
A request for final disposition “shall be given or sent by the
prisoner to [such] . . . official having custody of him, who shall
promptly forward it . . . to the appropriate prosecuting official and
court,” “accompanied by a certificate of the . . . official . . . ,
stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on
the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility . . . and any decisions of the state parole agency relating
to the prisoner.”
Miller v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 625, 630, 513 S.E.2d 896, 899 (1999) (quoting Code
§ 53.1-210, Art. III(a)-(b)) (emphasis added) (alterations in original).
The record on appeal reveals that no “indictment, information or complaint,” as defined