COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code and Code § 46.2-301. 1
Aidonis contested the charges in the general district court, and, following his conviction,
noted his de novo appeal to the circuit court. During the jury trial in the circuit court, Aidonis
argued that, although he had had notice his driver’s license had been suspended, he believed that
he had paid the fines. However, the City presented evidence to show that Aidonis had not paid
his traffic fine in full at the relevant time including a letter to Aidonis from Shenandoah County
1
Section 98-1 of the Fairfax City Code adopts, among other things, Code of Virginia,
Title 46.2. Code § 46.2-301(B) states, in pertinent part:
[N]o resident or nonresident (i) whose driver’s license . . . has been
suspended or revoked . . . shall thereafter drive any motor
vehicle . . . on any highway in the Commonwealth until the period
of such suspension or revocation has terminated or the privilege
has been reinstated. A clerk’s notice of suspension of license for
failure to pay fines or costs given in accordance with § 46.2-395
shall be sufficient notice for the purpose of maintaining a
conviction under this section.
-2-
dated December 15, 2006 indicating Aidonis’ outstanding fines. Aidonis’ driving privileges