judgment of the trial court. See Neely v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 239, 604 S.E.2d 733 (2004). We
[…] Neely appeals
from this ruling.
II.
In pertinent part, Rule 1:1 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia provides that
“[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, shall remain under the
control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days
after the date of entry, and no longer.” The legislature, however, has statutorily enacted several
“limited exceptions to the preclusive effect of Rule 1:1.” Davis v. Mullins, 251 Va. 141, 149,
466 S.E.2d 90, 94 (1996). “Code § 19.2-303 is one of those exceptions.” Ziats v.
Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 133, 138, 590 S.E.2d 117, 120 (2003). That statute provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of
Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit
of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears
compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in
mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is
transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the
unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the
person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.
Code § 19.2-303.
Neely argues that he had “not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the
Department [of Corrections].” Id. Thus, he contends the exception to Rule 1:1 that is contained
-2-
in Code § 19.2-303 is applicable to his motion to modify his sentence. The Commonwealth
argues, however, that a literal reading of the statute “potentially would extend a trial court’s