judgment of the trial court. See Neely v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 239, 604 S.E.2d 733 (2004). We
[…] amounts to holding that the General Assembly did not mean what it actually has stated”).
-3-
By its express terms, Code § 19.2-303 permits the trial court, in
cases where the defendant “has been sentenced for a felony to the
Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to
. . . the Department,” to retain jurisdiction beyond the
twenty-one-day limit of Rule 1:1 to “suspend or otherwise modify
the unserved portion of such a sentence.”
Patterson v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 610, 617, 575 S.E.2d 583, 586 (2003).
Although Neely was not in a local jail, Code § 19.2-303 does not premise jurisdiction to
modify a sentence upon a defendant’s presence in a local jail. The relevant provision of Code
§ 19.2-303 expressly confers jurisdiction when the defendant “has been sentenced for a felony to
the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the
Department.” Code § 19.2-303 plainly and unambiguously provides the trial judge with
jurisdiction to consider Neely’s motion, and it needs no interpretative construction.
We have no basis upon which to conclude that the legislature did not mean what it