Randolph v. Commonwealth
[…] Canova Elec. Contracting, Inc. v. LMI Ins. Co., 22 Va. App. 595, 599, 471 S.E.2d 827, 829 (1996) (citation omitted). Code § 17.1-406(A)(i) controls our appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases. Hence, unless Randolph is an “aggrieved party . . . petition[ing] . . . from . . . [a] final conviction in a circuit court of . . . a crime,” we are without jurisdiction to consider the merits of this appeal. Code § 17.1-406(A)(i) (emphasis added).2 Moreover, the order or judgment appealed from must be final. West v. Commonwealth, 249 Va. 241, 243, 455 S.E.2d 1 Code § 18.2-251 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any [drug-related] offense . . . pleads guilty to or enters a plea of not guilty to possession of a controlled substance under § 18.2-250 . . . , the court, upon such plea if the facts found by the court would justify a finding of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions. * * * * * * * Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is a conviction only for the purposes of applying this section in subsequent proceedings. 2 Although not relevant here, the Supreme Court has explained that, in addition to “appeals from final criminal convictions,” appeals from post-conviction “action on motions filed and disposed of while the trial court retains jurisdiction over the case” are also subject to this Court’s appellate